RSPB
Print page

RSPB prize-winners

This is where we post the names of RSPB competition prize-winners, including the RSPB raffle winners. 

For weekly lottery winners, please see the link on the right of this page.

WildVerse competition

Under 8s

Winner: Tom Whitfield
Runners-up: Ginny Powell, Georgia Martin

8-12s

Winner: Helena Baxendale
Runners-up: Clover Silva, Adah Charles

13+

Winner: Lily Williams
Runners-up: Amy Bradbury, Alice Joisey

RSPB raffle winners

Winter raffle

First prize of £10,000, Mrs Maureen Kennedy, Lincoln

Second prize of £2,500, Mrs Wendy Barker, Wirral

Third prize of £1,250, Mrs E Summers, Southsea

50 runners-up, each winning £100

Mr M J Gant, Chelmsford
Mr Les Whittaker, Penrith
Mrs Elaine Mepham, York
Ms Karen Jackson, Maidstone
Mr J Davidson, Duns
Mr M Wimpenny, Oldham
Mr Stephen Sinclair, Northwood
Miss Rachel Parker, London
Mr John Wright, Malpas
Mr Stuart Wilkie, Hitchin
Mrs C M Crowder, Nottingham
Miss J M Flower, Bristol
Mr M Moore, Darlington
Mrs K Hartley, Chorley
Mrs Patricia Wakefield, Birmingham
Mrs Agnes Edwards, Forres
Mr Robert Hardwick, Ipswich
Mrs Isabel Hannam, York
Mrs Pamela Miles, Saltburn-by-the-Sea
Mr P Callingham, Colchester
Mr W A Rutter, Falmouth
Mrs Gillian Rolfe, Haywards Heath
Ms Evelyn Grant, Inverness
Mr Graham Mee, Stoke On Trent
Miss Anne Holden, Marlborough
Miss Barbara Hobbs, Bromley
Mrs Leila Mantle, Evesham
Mrs Ruth Jean Geddes, Calne
Mrs Margaret Smith, Weston Super Mare
Mrs Iris Ellins, Wellington
Mr Andrew Armitage, Pulborough
Miss Christine Cobain, Glasgow
Mrs Janet Bryan, St Austell
Mrs Catherine Keegan, Chippenham
Mr Len Robotham, Harrogate
Mr John Wright, Malpas
Mrs Marion Finnecy, Diss
Mrs T Trueman, Norwich
Mr Terry Williams, Upminster
Mrs Maureen Shore, Colwyn Bay
Mr N Greenbury, Lincoln
Mr David Oliver, Telford
Mrs Deborah Sherwood, Rushden
Mrs Kay Egerton, Tamworth
Mrs E Sturgess, Bridgwater
Mr Roy Griffiths, Frodsham
Mrs G Lucas, Tiverton
Mrs Renate Nunn, Sheringham
Miss Sheila Cooper, Uckfield
Ms Rita Perkins, Loughborough

Acorn brewery competition

The winner of the naming competition for a bittern themed beer was David Woodhead from Sheffield with an old English name for bittern, 'Butter Bump'.

The runner up was Shaun Emson with the name 'Pride of Bittern'.  

LandLove magazine

Chris Cleave

Joanna Steffins

Gillian Davies

Dr M Malik

John Dean

Big Wild Sleepout raffle

The eight winners of our Big Wild Sleepout raffle are:

Mr EJ Hearn, Hitchin, Hertfordshire,
Mr J Clark, Leighton Buzzard,
Mrs Prior, Buntingford, Hertfordsshire,
Mr Renouf, Gillingham, Dorset,
Williams, Wallingford, Oxfordshire,
Betty Parker, Woodbridge, Suffolk,
Clare Hickson, Edinburgh,
Mr Hubbard, Lincoln,

Big Wild Sleepout competition - Twitter and Instagram

Thanks to everyone who entered our competition by posting photo's of their make shift shelters online, and congratulations to the winner! The prize is a camping kit worth over £400 courtesy of Blacks. The kit includes a 4 man tent, double air bed, 2 sleeping bags, a lantern and some RSPB goodies from our shop. 

The winner is:

Ian Pawson from Kent

The CLA Game Fair Woodland prize draw

Thanks to all of those who answered the three questions correctly on our stand at the Game Fair. Congratulations to our lucky winner who will receive some ‘Wildlife Friendly Charcoal’, produced sustainably at RSPB Wolves Wood, and a barbecue to go with it! 

The winner was:

Katy Robson from Wiltshire

Downloads

Weekly Lottery Winners (39Kb PDF)

Back to basics