Like most websites we use 'cookies'. If you're happy with that, click 'OK' to close this banner and carry on. Or click 'Find out more'.
Help us give nature a home from £3 a month.
Nightingales are slightly larger than robins, with a robust, broad-tailed, rather plain brown appearance. They are skulking and extremely local in their distribution in the UK while in much of souther... More...
Nightjars are nocturnal birds and can be seen hawking for food at dusk and dawn. With pointed wings and a long tails their shape is similar to a kestrel or cuckoo. Their cryptic, grey-brown, mottled, ... More...
The nuthatch is a plump bird about the size of a great tit that resembles a small woodpecker. It is blue-grey above and whitish below, with chestnut on its sides and under its tail. It has a black str... More...
The RSPB speaks out for birds and wildlife, tackling the problems that threaten our environment. We rely upon memberships and donations to fund our work. Nature is amazing - help us keep it that way. More...
Visit our Contact us section for telephone numbers, office addresses and more.
23 January 2015
World’s biggest garden wildlife survey takes place Saturday 24 & Sunday 25 January
17 January 2015
Two formal complaints against our work have been rejected by the Charity Commission.
22 December 2014
Put on a festive feast for your garden birds, but avoid leaving out killer turkey fat
As a charity, we rely on the support of members to continue our work protecting birds and wildlife.
Over 200,000 people enjoy our monthly e-mail newsletter.
Why not sign up?
What we do in:
About the RSPB Contact us Job vacancies Media centre Privacy and cookies
© The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) is a registered charity: England and Wales no. 207076, Scotland no. SC037654
This page was last published on Wednesday 3 December 2014 at 5:05 PM
The RSPB is a member of BirdLife International, a partnership of conservation organisations working to give nature a home around the world. Find out more about the partnership