Like most websites we use 'cookies'. If you're happy with that, click 'OK' to close this banner and carry on. Or click 'Find out more'.
20 June 2008
Supporter Services Team Manager
My life-long interest in birds and wildlife stems from my fortunate childhood upbringing in rural Oxfordshire where I can remember owning first pair of binoculars from a very early age. I started working for the RSPB in August 2005 for the Membership Services department and after a 5 months secondment in 2007, I started working full-time for the Wildlife Enquiries team in January 2008. After studying Environmental Studies and Ornithology via distance learning courses, I recently completed a diploma in Zoology at Oxford College.
Sent in by Christine Highams, Cornwall
As an occasional summer migrant to our southern shores the Bee-eater, with its unmistakable plumage is an amazing bird to see. Often seen perching on telegraph wires or bare branches, UK sightings of this remarkably colourful bird can fluctuate year in year out, their numbers varying from 14 to 132 each year. Current Cornish sightings, this year alone include a record on 24 May near Porthcurno and more recently in June, when one was seen at Lands End (16 June) as well as one bird seen flying over St Just (17 June).
There have been two recent records of Bee-eaters breeding in the UK: in County Durham in 2002 and Herefordshire in 2005. A pair also excavated a nest hole in Dorset in 2006. Records dating back to 1955, show that two pairs of Bee-eaters managed to successfully breed in Sussex and one pair made an attempt to breed in Midlothian, Scotland in 1920.
The Bee-eater usually starts to breed from early May onwards and normally in lowland and steppe areas of the Palaearctic and Mediterranean, before choosing to winter in parts of Africa.
Along with its stunning plumage, which features a blue-green tail, yellow throat and chestnut coloured crown, the Bee-eater has a distinctive ‘pruuk-pruik’ call, which is far ranging and fluid in tone. In order to catch its prey, the Bee-eater is an agile and skilful flyer and their diet as their name suggests, includes flying insects such as bees and wasps. Once their prey is caught, it is taken to a favourite perch and the sting actively removed.
Do you have have a wildlife-related question you've always wanted to ask? You can use our online form to ask a question by clicking on the link below.
Ask a question