Like most websites we use 'cookies'. If you're happy with that, click 'OK' to close this banner and carry on. Or click 'Find out more'.
Last modified: 07 September 2011
Willow Tit on a branch
Image: Steve Round
A bird that is disappearing from woodlands in Berkshire is to be monitored by a special panel of experts charting the UK’s rarest breeding birds.
The Willow Tit used to be widespread across the UK, but its numbers have plummeted over the last three decades, and recorded sightings are also dropping in Berkshire, where they are mostly confined to the west of the county.
The Rare Breeding Birds Panel, which has been collating records of our rarest nesting birds since 1973, has announced it will now be collating records of Willow Tits nesting in Britain.
The drumming of our smallest woodpecker, the Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, is also an increasingly rare sound in the UK and will also be monitored by the panel.
The populations of both species are only a fraction of the levels recorded in the 1970s, when they were widespread.
Steve Gilbert of the RSPB South East said: “It’s very worrying that the Willow Tit and the Lesser Spotted Woodpecker have joined the list of rare breeding birds, and sad news for Berkshire that we’re losing these species locally.
“This highlights the need for the Government to follow up on its new England Biodiversity Strategy with strong and urgent delivery, including focused action for species that need it. Only then will we be able to halt the decline in these birds and the rest of our biodiversity.”
The RSPB’s Dr Mark Eaton is a panel member. Commenting on the decline of these birds, he said: “It is tragic to think that within many people’s memories these woodland birds were so widespread and now they are so rare. Since the 1970s, we’ve lost nine out of ten pairs of Willow Tit and three out of four pairs of Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, and in many areas these birds have disappeared completely.”
The Rare Breeding Birds Panel will also be considering three other species for the first time: Long-eared Owl and Short-eared Owl and the Arctic Skua, a type of seabird confined in the UK to Scotland. These bring the list of regularly or occasional UK nesting species considered by the panel to 103.
Mark Holling is the Rare Breeding Birds Panel‘s secretary. He said: “With so many species in trouble, these reports provide an essential snapshot of how our most threatened birds are faring. Whether it’s the spectacular increase of the Red Kite, or the near extinction of the Wryneck and the Red-backed Shrike, our information arms conservation groups and government agencies to help our rarest and most vulnerable birds.”
Martin Harper is the RSPB’s Conservation Director. Commenting on the dramatic loss of the Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, he said: “At a time when Britain was carpeted with forest, the Lesser Spotted Woodpecker could have been among our most widespread birds. Our scientists are trying desperately to establish why this little sprite is vanishing from so many sites. Perhaps its best hope for survival lies in the larger tracts of ancient woodland. Knowing the distribution of the species will give the best chance of hanging on to this endearing bird.”
Between 1970 and 2008 the Willow Tit and Lesser Spotted Woodpecker have declined by 91 and 76 per cent respectively. Every year, since 1970, the British population of Willow Tit has declined by over six per cent per year, and over the same period, the Lesser Spotted Woodpecker has declined by three per cent per year.
The latest Rare Breeding Bird Panel’s report is published in the September edition of the journal British Birds.
For further information on the work of the Rare Breeding Birds Panel, please visit: http://www.rbbp.org.uk/