The famous Manchester peregrines are back for their 10th anniversary in the heart of the city and these incredible birds of prey continue to capture people's attention.
The peregrines have been raising chicks in the city centre for a decade, with thousands of people visiting the RSPB viewpoint for a closer look and fans around the world following the action on the nest webcam.
Stuart Bartlett, RSPB Face to Face Area Manager in Northern England, said: "We are delighted to be celebrating this landmark year for the Manchester peregrines."
"Thanks to huge support from Handsfree Group who sponsored and installed the camera and great technical assistance from Manchester City Council, the birds are once again delighting all those who have been watching them on the webcam."
The RSPB viewpoint is running from 16 April to 17 July and can be found everyday in various locations across the city centre from 10 am-6 pm.
Stuart added "Whether you are on your way to work or browsing the shops, it is a great opportunity to see the fastest birds on the planet, so keep an eye out for the RSPB marquee and come and join us."
Regular peregrine updates can be found via Twitter (@RSPBmanchester) and the RSPB North West Facebook page (www.facebook.com/RSPBNorthWest). People can report any peregrine activity on these pages too.
The project forms part of the RSPB's Date with Nature programme of events, which make rare and spectacular wildlife accessible for everyone to see. To help support the peregrine project in Manchester, please make a donation through the Just Giving page - www.justgiving.com/mcrperegrines.
Catch the peregrines in action now by visiting www.rspb.org.uk/datewithnature and clicking on the Manchester Peregrines page in the 'Find a date' section.
Peregrine Falcon fact file:
· The peregrine is the largest of British breeding falcon. It is 38-48 cm long, and its wingspan is 95-110 cm. The female is considerably larger than the male. The upper parts are dark blue-grey, and the under parts are pale with fine, dark bars. The head has a black 'hood' with black moustache-like markings on the face. Juvenile birds are browner and heavily streaked below
· Peregrines typically pair for several years and may live up to 10 years old - the oldest on record was 15 years and 6 months old
· Both adult birds tend the young, which take their first flight after 5 or 6 weeks
· Peregrines feed on medium sized birds, predominately pigeons, which they catch in high-speed aerial stoops - although more often than not they fail to make a kill
· Peregrine numbers crashed in the 1960s due to the impact of pesticides. Peregrines have now increased in numbers, to about 1,300 breeding pairs in the UK.
The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) is a registered charity: England and Wales no. 207076, Scotland no. SC037654
Last Updated: Tuesday 28 August 2018