How to identify

Not really a black-headed bird, the Black-headed Gull's head is more chocolate-brown. In fact, for much of the year, it has a white head. It is most commonly found almost anywhere inland. Black-headed Gulls are sociable, quarrelsome, noisy birds, usually seen in small groups or flocks, often gathering into larger parties where there is plenty of food, or when they are roosting.

Call

Black-headed Gull

Patrik Åberg / xeno-canto

Key

  1. Resident
  2. Passage
  3. Summer
  4. Winter
* This map is intended as a guide. It shows general distribution rather than detailed, localised populations.
  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Key facts

You might also be interested in...

No results

Cookie preferences

Accepting all non-essential cookies helps us to personalise your experience